Interview Guests

Interview Guests

We have had a lot of guests on the Fruity Knitting Podcast. Below we have listed our interview guests in chronological order. Click on the name and a link will take you to directly to the respective interview.
Enjoy!

Trefriw Woolen Mill
Ulrike Janssen (Maschenwahn)
Elizabeth McCarten (Chez Lizzie)
Sabine Worch
Maike Schnichels (Das Regenbogenschaf)
Margit Hofmann (Alte Künste)
Susanne Scheibler (WollTraum Aschaffenburg)
Ann and Eugene Bourgeois (Philosopher’s Wool Company)
Lorraine Pistorio
James Norbury
Yorkshire Wildlife Trust
Jimenez Joseph (Jimi Knits)
Felicity Ford (KNITSONIK) Part 2
Felicity Ford (KNITSONIK) Part 1
Petah (Dingo Dyeworks)
Donna Smith
Joji Locatelli
Lynn Manderville (Fidlstix)
Marie Wallin Part 2
Marie Wallin Part 1
Deborah Newton
Susan B Anderson and the Barrett Wool Co
Ann Budd
Deb Robson – Fleece and Fiber Sourcebook
Oliver Henry – Jamieson and Smith
Gayle Roehm – Japanese Knitting
Tom of Holland
Lete’s Knits and Martin’s Lab
A Passion for Lace – Monique Boonstra
Tom Dennis – Tarndwarncoort
Sidsel Høivik
Carson Demers – Knitting Comfortably – The Ergonomics of Handknitting
Romi Hill – Lace Knitting
Andrea Mowry
Veronik Avery
Nancy Marchant – Brioche Knitting
Ysolda Teague
The Fibre Co
Gudrun Johnston
Hazel Tindall
Dr. Carol Christiansen
Elizabeth Johnston
Caitlin Hunter of Boyland Knitworks
Marie Wallin
Andy Ross from Global Yell, Shetland
Sue Blacker of Blacker Yarns
Wilma and Terri Malcolmson (Shetland Designer)
Circus Tonic Handmade – Hannah
Isabell Kraemer
Jen & Jim Arnall Culliford – A Year of Techniques
Two-End (Twined) Knitting with Karin Kahnlund
The Shepherdess – Alison O’Neill
Susan Crawford – Vintage Shetland Project (Part 2)
Susan Crawford – Vintage Shetland Project (Part 1)
Joji Locatelli – Interpretations Vol. 5
Veera Välimaki – Interpretations Vol. 5
Edinburgh Yarn Festival 2018
EYF Founders Jo & Mica
Kate Atherley – Custom Socks and Pattern Writing
Little Grey Sheep
Knitting Behind Bars
Ravelry Founders – Casey and Jessica
Di Gilpin – Couture Knitting
mYak – Tibetan Fibre
Meg Swansen and Elizabeth Zimmerman – Part 1
Meg Swansen and Elizabeth Zimmerman – Part 2
Åsa Tricosa
Louisa Harding – Yarntelier – Part 1
Louisa Harding – Yarntelier – Part 2
Kate Larson – Spinner & Shepherdess – Part 1
Kate Larson – Spinner & Shepherdess – Part 2
Norah Gaughan
Celtic Cables – Lucy Hague
Shetland Wool Week 2018 – Collage
Shetland Wool Week 2018 – Shetland College – Elaine Nicolson & Faye Hackers
Shetland Wool Week 2018 – Hazel Tindall
Shetland Fine Lace – Anne Eunsen, Kathleen Andersen
Dorset Buttons – TJ Frog
Peruvian Knitting – Frankie Owens
Uradale Yarns
Taatit Rugs with Dr Carol Christiansen
Linda Marveng – Norwegian Design – Part 1
Linda Marveng – Norwegian Design – Part 2
June Hemmons Hiatt – Part 1
June Hemmons Hiatt – Part 2
Pom Pom’s Meghan Fernandes
Pom Pom Guest Editor Norah Gaughan
Jamieson’s of Shetland
Di Gilpin on Ganseys
Janie Crow
Martin Storey – Part 1
Martin Storey – Part 2
Bente Geil
Nancy Irlbeck
Edinburgh Yarn Festival 2019
Jenn Steingass
Woolly Wormhead – Part 1
Woolly Wormhead – Part 2
Jillian Moreno – Part 1
Jillian Moreno – Part 2
Edinburgh Yarn Festival 2019 – Vendors Part 2
LillaBjörn Crochet – Tatsiana Kupryianchyk – Part 1
LillaBjörn Crochet – Tatsiana Kupryianchyk – Part 2
Beth Brown-Reinsel
John Arbon Textiles
Carol Feller – Part 1
Carol Feller – Part 2
Deborah Newton
The Woolist – Part 1
The Woolist – Part 2
Jennifer Wood – Part 1
Jennifer Wood – Part 2
Melanie Berg – Part 1
Melanie Berg – Part 2
Christel Seyfarth – Part 1
Christel Seyfarth – Part 2
Christel Seyfarth – Part 3
Olga Buraya-Kefelian – Part 1
Olga Buraya-Kefelian – Part 2
Hazel Tindall
Esther Rutter
Dr. Carol Christiansen
Helen Robertson
Amy Detjen
Joanna Hunter – Ninian of Shetland
Nancy Marchant
Carla Scott – Vogue Knitting
Clara Parkes
Countess Ablaze
Meret Bützberger, Asita Krebs – Swiss Yarn Festival
Kerry Lord of TOFT – Part 1
Kerry Lord of TOFT – Part 2
Ria Burns
Alasdair Post-Quinn
Mochimochi Land
Carson Demers – Ergonomics of Handknitting
Nomadnoos
Cecelia Campochiaro Part 1
Cecelia Campochiaro Part 2
Susan Guagliumi
Cocoknits
Christal Seyfarth
Vivian Høxbro Part 1
Vivian Høxbro Part 2
Collingwood-Norris
Bohus Stickning
Angora Garnet
Mahliqa
Shauna Richardson – Crochetdermy
Kaffe Fassett Part 1
Kaffe Fassett Part 2
Alan Dart – Toys
Danielle Deane – Goldwork Embroidery
Illusion Knitting – Steve Plummer
Sarah Hatton
Marie Wallin
Georgia Farrell Part 1
Georgia Farrell Part 2
Alex Byrd
Brandon Mably